Ambush at Cavern Cove

The 2019 SASS Southeast Regional

Schedule of Events - Stages number from right to left

Thursday, October 24th

8:00 am                                   Registration Opens

9:00 am - 3:00 pm                 RO1 and RO2 Classes at the Pavilion - short lunch break

9:00 am                                   Black Powder Match - Stages 7-10

9:00 am                                   PCC Match at the Rimfire Range - (covered range to the                                                            right of the main match stages)

9:00 am.                                  Warm-up Match Stages 1-4

10:00 am - 12:00 pm             Zero Time Side Matches and Speed Side Matches

                                                       Stage 6 - Rifle

                                                       Stage 6 - Pistol

                                                       Stage 5 - Shotgun

                                                       Long Range (between stages 5 and 6)

12:00 - 1:30 pm                      RANGE IS COLD

12:00 pm                                 Registration Opens - Lunch Available (Dutch Treat)

1:30 - 3:30 pm                        Cowboy Fast Draw at Bay 1 of the rimfire range

1:30 - 3:30 pm                        Zero Time Side Matches and Speed Side Matches

                                                       Stage 6 - Rifle

                                                       Stage 6 - Pistol

                                                       Stage 5 - Shotgun

                                                       Long Range (between stages 5 and 6)

1:30 pm                                   Rimfire Match at the Rimfire Range - (covered range to the                                                      right of the main match stages)

1:30 pm                                   Wild Bunch Match - Stages 7-10

                                                           Round count: 77 pistol, 27 rifle, 20 shotgun

1:30 pm                                   Warm-up Match Stages 1-4

3:30 - 4:30 pm                        Territorial Governor Meeting at the Pavilion 

5:00 pm                                   Posse Marshal walk-through - Meet at stage 1

5:00 pm                                   All firearms put up

6:00 pm                                   Ambush Social at the Pavilion

6:30 pm                                   Low Country Boil Dinner by Chef Graywolf Tate (Free)

7:15 pm.                                  Homebrew Contest. Bring your best homebrew.

                                                 This is a spirit that you distill or brew or any spirit that

                                                 is brewed or distilled in your home town.

 

Friday, October 25th

7:00 - 8:00 am                        Breakfast available at the Pavilion (Dutch Treat)

7:00 - 8:00 am                        Registration Open

8:00 am - 5:00 pm                 Vendors Open

8:30 am                                   MANDATORY Safety Meeting Flight 1

9:00 am                                   Flight 1 - Shoot 5 Main Match Stages

                                                 Shooters beginning on stages 1-5 on Friday will remain on

                                                 1-5 for the day and will shoot 6-10 on Saturday.                                                                         Shooters beginning on stages 6 through 10 on Friday will                                                       remain on 6-10 for the day and will shoot 1-5 on Saturday.                    

11:30 am                                 Lunch available at the Pavilion (Dutch Treat)

12:00 pm                                 MANDATORY Safety Meeting Flight 2

12:30 pm                                 Flight 2 - Shoot 5 Main Match Stages

5:30 pm                                   Barkeep’s Saloon is open at the Pavilion

6:00 pm                                   Dinner at the Pavilion  (Dutch Treat)

6:45 pm                                   Side Match Awards at the Pavilion

7:00 pm                                   The Fun begins!

                                                  Karaoke with T-Bone Dooley

                                                  Sawyer's Poker Tournament

                                                  Bourbon tasting with Black Patch Distillery

                                                      

Saturday, October 26th

7:00 am                                   Breakfast Available at the Pavilion (Dutch Treat)

9:00 am                                   Flight 2 - Shoot 5 Main Match Stages

11:30 am                                 Lunch available at the Pavilion (Dutch Treat)

12:30 pm                                 Flight 1 - Shoot 5 Main Match Stages

5:30 - 6:30 pm                        Costume Contest at Guntersville State Park Lodge

6:30 pm                                   Awards dinner (included in Shooter Fee) at Guntersville                                                            State Park Lodge. Door prizes, costume awards, and main                                                      match awards.

Proudly created with Wix.com

  • w-facebook
This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now